Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Ross Trafford

Principal

Dave Knox

Deputy Principal, Quality of Education

Dinesha Reddy

Deputy Principal, Behaviour & Attitudes / Personal Development KS3 – KS5

Sadash Banger

Vice Principal

Debbie Denny

Vice Principal

Kelli Robinson

Vice Principal

Andrew Bowen

Vice Principal

Darren Lovell

Vice Principal – Year 11

Natalie Marnell

Vice Principal – Years 7 & 8

Harinder Sidhu

Vice Principal – Business Management

Daniel Wright

Vice Principal – Years 9 & 10

Jennifer Campbell

Vice Principal

Lauren Clarke

Vice Principal

Teaching Staff

English

  • Mrs M Sahonta Director of Learning – English
  • Mrs A Daya Assistant Director of Learning – English Language
  • Mr P Rafter Assistant Director of Learning – English
  • Ms U Aziz English – Subject Lead English KS3 Literature
  • Miss K Johal English – Subject Lead English KS3 Language
  • Ms M Francis English
  • Miss N Masood English
  • Mr R Minhas English
  • Ms D Moore English
  • Miss S Patel English
  • Mrs N Malhi-Soggi English

Mathematics

  • Miss P Rollings Director of Learning – Mathematics
  • Mr M Tariq Assistant Director of Learning – Mathematics
  • Mr M Fiaz Assistant Director of Learning – Mathematics
  • Miss K Gill Mathematics
  • Mrs M Kaur General Teacher
  • Miss S Nicholas Mathematics
  • Mr M Rahman Mathematics & Community Lead
  • Miss S Rindi Mathematics
  • Mrs E Sabin-Simpson Mathematics
  • Mrs S Anwar Mathematics
  • Mrs J Lloyd Mathematics
  • Ms P Kaur Mathematics

Science

  • Mr A Mellor Director of Learning – Science
  • Mrs R Nessa Assistant Director of Learning – Science
  • Mr T Hillman Science – STEM Coordinator
  • Mr A Jaman Science – E-Learning Coordinator
  • Mrs R Wafi Science – Subject Lead Biology
  • Mr W Evanson Science – Subject Lead Physics
  • Mr S Bloomer Science
  • Mrs C James Science
  • Mr N Lane Science
  • Mr S Mahmood Science
  • Mrs M Sharma Science
  • Mr G Stacey Science
  • Mr C Toney Science
  • Mr J Mohr Science

Creative Arts

  • Miss C Brandy Director of Learning – Creative Arts Subject Leader Drama
  • Mrs Y Geddes Assistant Director of Learning – Creative Arts
  • Ms S Stafford Creative Arts – Subject Lead Art & Design
  • Mr S Brown Creative Arts – Music
  • Mr T Robinson Creative Arts – Drama
  • Miss J Lewis Creative Arts – Music
  • Mrs C Robertson Creative Arts – Art
  • Ms R Blackler Creative Arts & SENDCo

Humanities

  • Mrs L Clarke Director of Learning – Humanities
  • Miss C Bradley Director of Learning – Humanities
  • Mr R Smeaton Assistant Director of Learning – Humanities, Community Leader
  • Miss A Khatun Humanities – Subject Lead – History & Community Lead
  • Mr F Khan Humanities – History
  • Mrs A Wilton Humanities – RE
  • Mrs E Joyce Humanities – RE
  • Ms B Dore Humanities
  • Miss J Wade Humanities
  • Miss R Green Humanities
  • Ms M Khan Humanities – Geography
  • Ms C Goodison Humanities – Geography, PSHCE

Business & ICT

  • Mr B Maguire Director of Learning – Business & ICT
  • Mrs H Sehra Assistant Director of Learning – Business & ICT
  • Mrs T Wilson Director of ITT, Business & ICT
  • Mrs S Dubb Subject Leader – Computing
  • Mr S Briah Business & ICT
  • Mr B Dhaled Business & ICT
  • Mr S Khan Business & ICT
  • Ms R Sheik Alaudeen Cross Curicular (Business & IT)

Modern Foreign Languages

  • Miss J Williams Director of Learning – Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mrs V Grego Assistant Director of Learning – Subject Lead French
  • Mrs D Thacker Spanish – Modern Foreign Languages
  • Ms R Menaouli French – Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mrs S W Henry Modern Foreign Languages Teacher
  • Mrs M L Gioan Language Assistant

Health & Wellbeing

  • Mrs C Gill Director of Learning – Heath & Wellbeing
  • Mr M Mills Health & Wellbeing Head of Boys’ Physical Education
  • Mr J Prentice Health & Wellbeing – Physical Education & Community Lead
  • Miss J Wilkinson Health & Wellbeing – Physical Education

Food & Nutrition

  • Mrs P Davies Health & Wellbeing – Food & Nutrition, DofE Assistant Manager
  • Mrs L McKinney Health & Wellbeing, Subject Lead – Food & Nutrition

Social Science

  • Mr N Hutchins Director of Learning – Social Science
  • Miss D Shergill Social Sciences & Subject Lead – Psychology
  • Mrs J Richards Subject Lead – Health and Social Care
  • Mrs N Khan Social Science
  • Mrs L Mehta EAL Coordinator

Sixth Form

  • Mrs J Honeyghan Assistant Director of Sixth Form
  • Ms Z Gordon Subject Lead – Sociology – Head of Year 13

Associate Staff

Administrative Officers

  • Ms J Hamilton Personal Assistant to the Principal
  • Mrs C Dhaliwal Lead Sixth Form Administrator
  • Miss L Cole Sixth Form Administrator
  • Miss S Gaughan Exams and Data Officer
  • Mrs N Bains Human Resources Manager
  • Ms S Palak HR Assistant
  • Mr P Evans Pastoral Liaison/Attendance Officer
  • Mrs B Mandair Administrative Officer
  • Mrs L Smith Administrative Officer
  • Miss M Chowdhury Post 16 Student Learning Mentor
  • Mrs A Mistry Events Coordinator/Administrator
  • Mrs A Murray Student Support Services & Medical Officer
  • Mrs S Seniaray Business Admin – Leadership Support
  • Mrs K Whitehouse Finance Officer
  • Mr M Bahar Finance Assistant
  • Mr T James UCAS Coordinator

Technical Support

  • Mr D Brown Art Technician
  • Miss R Dhanjal Media Technician
  • Mr M Giudici ICT Support Manager
  • Mr G Juss ICT Support Officer
  • Mr L Lyall ICT Support Officer
  • Ms S Miller Life Skills Technician
  • Ms M Noble Open Learning Centre
  • Mr N Parmar Laboratory Manager
  • Miss F Parker Science Technician
  • Mrs H Paul Science Technician
  • Mr T Allsop Science Technician

Classroom Supervisors

  • Mr G Chaukria
  • Mr C Schultis
  • Mr J Lionga

Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs C Reid – HLTA
  • Ms R Sogi – HLTA
  • Ms R Akhtar
  • Ms G Dhanjan
  • Miss M Khatun-Miah
  • Mrs A Porter-Cuff
  • Mr F Rashid

Heads of Year & Inclusion

  • Mr A Khan – Head of Year 7
  • Mrs S Parker – Head of Year 8
  • Ms T Edwards – Head of Year 9
  • Mr E Smith – Head of Year 10
  • Ms K Phillips – Head of Year 11
  • Mr F Khan – Head of Year 12
  • Ms Z Gordon – Head of Year 13
  • Mrs L Williams – Link Manager

Site Team

  • Ms S Laundon Facilities Manager
  • Mr M Fletcher Site Supervisor
  • Mr P Maguire Site Supervisor
  • Mr Stewart Hackett Site Supervisor

Catering Staff

  • Miss W Hopkins – Catering Manager
  • Miss A Amadu
  • Mrs B Basil
  • Miss T Bedwell
  • Mrs S Chohan
  • Mrs K R Devi
  • Mrs A Dhillon
  • Mrs W Gordan-Revan
  • Miss B Kaur
  • Mrs A Langley
  • Mrs Y Lohoso Malonga
  • Mrs M Parmar
  • Mrs T Patel
  • Mrs K Rani
  • Miss J Ward

Cleaning Staff

  • Mrs L Glass – Cleaning Supervisor
  • Mrs K Devi
  • Ms I Ferreira
  • Mrs J Kaur
  • Mrs M Kaur
  • Mrs T Manning
  • Mrs H Patel
  • Mrs S Patel
  • Mrs K Rani
  • Mrs P Rani
  • Mrs J Smith