Skip to content ↓

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

​Dave Knox
Principal

Dinesha Reddy
Deputy Principal, Student Support, Behaviour, EAL

Sadash Banger
Interim Deputy Principal – Teacher Development, Maths, MFL

Daniel Wright
Vice Principal – Personal Development, Enrichment, Careers, EVC, Social Sciences

Darren Lovell
Vice Principal – Student Support, Link, Inclusion, Offsite Direction, English, Year 11

Andrew Bowen
Vice Principal – Business & IT, Exams, Logistics, Data

 

Debbie Denny
Vice Principal – Lead Designated Safeguarding Leader and Single Point of Contact

Jade Honeyghan
Director of Post 16

.

Jennifer Campbell
Vice Principal – Business & IT, Exams, Logistics, Pupil Premium 

Lauren Clarke
Vice Principal – Teacher Development, Humanities, Literacy/ Reading

Natalie Marnell
Vice Principal – Student Support, Transition, Health & Well-being, Year 7 & Year 8

Kelli Robinson
Vice Principal – Student Support, SEND, Parental Engagement, Senior Mental Health Lead

Teaching Staff

English

  • Mr P Rafter Director of Learning – English
  • Mrs N Malhi-Soggi Assistant Director of Learning – English
  • Mr G Shaw Assistant Director of Learning - English
  • Ms U Aziz English – KS5 Coordinator 
  • Miss K Johal English – Interim Assistant Director of English
  • Miss S Patel English – KS3 Coordinator, Year 9
  • Miss A Abbas English
  • Mr R Minhas English
  • Ms M Francis English
  • Miss A Iqbal English
  • Miss H Hussein English
  • Miss G Miller English
  • Miss H Homer English
  • Mrs S Banger Interim Deputy Principal

Mathematics 

  • Mr M Tariq Director of Learning – Mathematics
  • Mrs M Fiaz Assistant Director of Learning – Mathematics
  • Mrs J Lloyd Assistant Director of Learning – Mathematics
  • Mr M Rahman Interim Assistant Director of Learning
  • Mr N Sanger Lead Practitioner - Mathematics 
  • Ms P Jandu Mathematics - Lead Teacher for Year 9
  • Mrs S Anwar Mathematics – KS5 Coordinator
  • Mr R Alam Mathematics – KS3 Coordinator
  • Miss S Nicholas Mathematics
  • Mrs E Sabin-Simpson Mathematics
  • Miss S Khatun Mathematics

Science 

  • Mr J Mohr Director of Learning -Science
  • Mrs R Nessa Assistant Director of Learning – Science
  • Mr M Wigfield Assistant Director of Learning
  • Mr W Evanson Assistant Director of Learning
  • Mr C Singh Lead Practitioner Science 
  • Mr A Jaman Science – E-Learning Coordinator
  • Mr D Lovell – Vice Principal
  • Miss J Campbell – Vice Principal
  • Mr S Bloomer Science
  • Mr N Lane Science
  • Mrs M Sharma Science
  • Mr G Stacey Science
  • Mr C Toney Science
  • Mr C King Science 

Creative Arts

  • Miss C Brandy Director of Learning – Creative Arts
  • Mrs Y Geddes Assistant Director of Learning – Creative Arts
  • Ms S Stafford Creative Arts – Subject Lead Art & Design
  • Mr S Brown Creative Arts – Music
  • Miss J Lewis Assistant Director of Learning - Creative Arts - Music
  • Mrs C Robertson Creative Arts – Art
  • Mr D Brown Creative Arts – Art Teacher & Technician 
  • Mrs K Robinson Vice Principal
  • Miss G Bulkeley Creative Arts - Music
  • Miss B Kerr Creative Arts - Drama

Humanities 

  • Miss C Bradley Lead Teacher Educator/ Principal Teacher of Pedagogy 
  • Mr R Smeaton Director of Learning – Humanities
  • Miss A Khatun Humanities – Subject Lead for Religious Studies
  • Ms M Khan Humanities - Subject Lead for Geography 
  • Ms B Dore PSHE Curriculum Lead
  • Mrs L Clarke Vice Principal
  • Mr D Wright Vice Principal
  • Mrs N Marnell Vice Principal
  • Mr D Knox Principal
  • Mr F Khan Humanities
  • Mrs A Wilton Humanities
  • Mrs E Joyce Humanities
  • Ms B Dore Humanities
  • Mr C Goodison Humanities
  • Mr A Lane Humanities
  • Miss J Brade Humanities 
  • Miss T Fox-Roberts Humanities 

Business & ICT

  • Mrs H Sehra Director of Learning – Business & ICT
  • Mrs R Johal Assistant Director of Learning - Business & ICT
  • Mrs S Dubb Subject Leader – Computing
  • Mr S Khan Subject Lead for Law
  • Miss R Alaudeen Cross Curricular (Business & ICT)
  • Mr B Dhaled Business & ICT
  • Mrs T Wilson Business & ICT, Director of ITT
  • Mr D Beale Business & ICT, Senior Deputy DSL

Languages

  • Mrs V Grego Director of Learning – Subject Lead French
  • Mrs J Armitage Lead Practitioner – Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mrs D Thacker Spanish – Modern Foreign Languages

Health & Wellbeing

  • Mrs C Gill Director of Learning – Heath & Wellbeing
  • Mr J Prentice Lead Practitioner - Health and Wellbeing
  • Mr M Mills Lead Practitioner - Head of Year 12
  • Ms M Fry Health & Wellbeing – Physical Education
  • Mrs L McKinney Health & Wellbeing, Subject Lead – Food & Nutrition
  • Mrs P Davies Health & Wellbeing – Food & Nutrition, DofE Assistant Manager
  • Mrs D Reddy Vice Principal

Social Science

  • Mr N Hutchins Director of Learning – Social Science
  • Miss S Boddy Subject Leader - Psychology
  • Mrs J Richards Subject Lead – Health and Social Care
  • Mrs N Khan Subject Lead – Health and Social Care
  • Mrs D Denny Vice Principal
  • Mrs J Honeyghan Director of Post 16
  • Miss Z Gordon Assistant Director of Sixth Form

Sixth Form

  • Mrs J Honeyghan Director of Sixth Form
  • Mr F Khan Interim Head of Sixth Form
  • Mr M Mills Head of Year 12
  • Ms Z Gordon Assistant Director of Sixth Form

Associate Staff

Administrative Officers

  • Miss A Akhson Careers Admin Support
  • Mrs M Bahar Finance Assistant
  • Miss L Cole Sixth Form Administrator
  • Mrs C Dhaliwal Lead Sixth Form Administrator
  • Mr P Evans Attendance Officer
  • Miss A V Garawal KS3/4 Student Engagement Officer/ Administrative DLP Project Lead
  • Miss S Kaur Community Connector Officer
  • Mrs A Ulhaq Attendance Manager 
  • Mrs M L Gioan Language Assistant
  • Ms J Hamilton Personal Assistant to the Principal
  • Mr T James UCAS Coordinator
  • Mrs B Mandair Administrative Officer
  • Mrs A Murray Student Support Services & Medical Officer
  • Miss E O’Hanlon Examinations Officer
  • Mr M Osmin Data Officer
  • Mrs S Rashid Post-16 Engagement Officer
  • Mrs L Smith Administrative Officer
  • Mrs S Seniaray Business Admin – Leadership Support
  • Mrs K Whitehouse Finance Officer

Technical Support

  • Mr D Brown Art Technician
  • Miss R Dhanjal Digital Content & Social Media Manager
  • Mr M Giudici ICT Support Manager
  • Mr E Griffiths Reprographics Technician
  • Ms S Miller Life Skills Technician
  • Ms M Noble Open Learning Centre
  • Mr N Parmar Laboratory Manager
  • Mrs H Paul Science Technician
  • Mr A Singh ICT Support Officer

Classroom Supervisors

  • Mr G Chaukria
  • Mr C Schultis
  • Miss N Munawaree
  • Ms T Ayana

Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs C Reid – HLTA
  • Ms R Sogi – HLTA
  • Ms R Akhtar - HLTA
  • Mrs A Porter-Cuff Teaching Assistant
  • Mr F Rashid Teaching Assistant 
  • Mr I Almane Achievement Assistant

Heads of Year & Inclusion

  • Ms N Malcolm – Head of Year 7
  • Ms M Jeffers– Head of Year 8
  • Mr A Khan – Head of Year 9
  • Mrs S Parker – Head of Year 10
  • Mrs T Edwards – Head of Year 11
  • Mr M Mills – Head of Year 12
  • Ms Z Gordon – Head of Year 13
  • Mr F Khan – Assistant director of Sixth Form
  • Mrs L Williams – Link Manager
  • Mr D Beale – Lead DSL
  • Mr J Lionga – Interim Inclusion Manager

Site Team

  • Mr S Hackett Site Supervisor
  • Mr M Fletcher Site Supervisor
  • Mr P Maguire Site Supervisor

Catering Staff

  • Miss W Hopkins – Catering Manager
  • Miss J Ward – Deputy Catering Manager
  • Miss A Amadu -Catering Assistant
  • Mrs B Basil -Catering Assistant
  • Mrs S Chohan -Catering Assistant
  • Mrs K R Devi -Catering Assistant
  • Mrs A Dhillon -Catering Assistant
  • Mrs W Gordan-Revan -Catering Assistant
  • Miss B Kaur -Catering Assistant
  • Mrs A Langley -Catering Assistant
  • Mrs Y Lohoso Malonga -Catering Assistant
  • Mrs T Patel -Catering Assistant
  • Mrs K Rani -Catering Assistant

Cleaning Staff

  • Mrs L Glass – Cleaning Supervisor
  • Mrs K Devi
  • Ms I Ferreira
  • Mrs J Kaur
  • Mrs M Kaur
  • Mrs T Manning
  • Mrs H Patel
  • Mrs S Patel
  • Mrs K Rani

 

Contact Us

Milestone Lane,
Handsworth,
Birmingham,
B21 0HN

0121 523 1960